Project/Area Number |
08836009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
光生物学
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHGURO Hiroshi Sapporo Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30203748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Takashi Sapporo Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60045367)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | rhodopsin / G-protein cerydod reaph / rhodopsin kinase / phosphorylation / retiuitis pigucutosa / adopfation / dephosphorylation / GTP結合蛋白質共役受容体 / 燐酸化 / セリンスレオニンキナーゼ / 視細胞 / 視興奮 / GTP結合蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
To understnad the relationship between rhodopsin phosphorylation and dark adaptation, kinetics of rhodopsin phosphorylation was investigated under several conditions and obtained following results. 1)In vivo, rhodopsin phosphorylation was occurred at two different sites and the kinetics of phosphorylation and dephosphorylation was different with each others. 2)Rhodopsin phosphorylation was catalyzed only rhodopsin kinase not protein kinase C. 3)The distribution and kinetics of phosphorylation was modified by the truncation of the C-terminus of rhodopsin. 4)The dephosphorylation of the phospho Ser located C-terminus was faster than those located near membrane.