Situational differences in children's acquisition of self-regulation and maternal support system in mother-child conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08837012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Toshiki  Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (70210036)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsconversation / language development / mother-child relationship / situation / 母子相互作用 / 母子会話 / 語彙数 / 動作と状態 / 物の名前 / ことば / カテゴリー化 / N3C / 動作や状態 / 絵本
Research Abstract
This study investigated mother-child conversation in picture book reading, dressing play and cooking play situations. Fifteen pairs of mothers and children were longitudinally observed when children were twenty, twenty-seven and thirty-six months of age.
In Study One, maternal utterances preceding and following children's utterances about agent and action in picture book reading situation were analysed. Children produced more utterances about agent without hearing prior utterances about agent by mothers at the age of thirty-six months than at the age of twenty-seven months. The proportion of utterances about agent by children without hearing those by mothers were positively associated with the size of these children's vocabulary at the age of twenty months. But the correlational relationship between them changed to a negative one at the age of twenty-seven months. The results showed, that in early language acquisition period, children at first acquired the ability to produce utterances following maternal utterances and then they were able to produce utterances without them. Mothers imitated and gave elaborative information to the utterances about agent by older children less often and requested elaborative information from them more often. These results showed that depending on their children's age, mothers gave children a greater degree of freedom to be controlled.
In Study Two, maternal utterances preceding and following children's utterances about objects and action and state in dressing play situation and cooking play situation were analysed. Children didn't showed changes with their age in proportion of utterances with hearing those by mothers in any situations. Mothers imitated the utterances by older children more often in both situations. Using factor analysis, these results showed that children imitated utterances by their mothers depending on situations and that mothers regularly imitated utterances by children in various situations.