A STUDY ON THE INTEGRATED PROCESSING METHOD OF CONTEXT AND KNOWLEDGE INFORMATION IN NARRATIVE TEXT UNDERSTANDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08837015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionHOKKAI-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOMOUCHI Yoshio  HOKKAI-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部・電子情報工学科, 教授 (90002237)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNARRATIVE UNDERSTANDING / CONTEXT / KNOWLEDGE / ZERO ANAPHORA / CHARACTERS / COMPLEX SENTENCE / COHERENCE RELATION / TEXT BASE / 文脈情報 / 複文 / 事態 / 意味的関係 / 省略理解 / 文脈処理 / 知識情報処理 / 視点 / 主観的文 / 会話文 / 照応解析 / ゼロ代名詞 / 文章情報検索ツール / 主題表現
Research Abstract
(1)Study on the Integrated Processing Method of Context and knowledge Information :
In the framework of a general narrative text processing method that integrates both the context and knowledge information, we considered the following three subjects.
・We analyzed naturally occurred zero pronouns in the corpus of narrative texts in the textbooks for the elementary schools and proposed a taxonomy of zero pronouns : We considered some strategies using context and knowledge information for zero pronoun resolution.
・We studied on the fundamental mechanismto identify the characters in a narrativetext. Weconsidered the fundanerrtal roles of the characters in the narrative and the perspectives of the subjective sentences, the objective sentences and the quoted speech sentences in the narrative texts. A corpus of questions about the characters in the narrative was collected and analyzed from semantic points of view. We considered context and knowledge information necessary to resolve the questions … More .
・We proposed a taxonomy of tenporal and semantic relations between the situations described in the conplex sentence with a coordinated clause and considered knowledge for interpreting the semantic relation between the situations. We studied on the semantic representations of the coaplex sentence with a coordinated clause and considered a possibility of using the (Lexical) Conceptual Structure as the semantic representation of it. We gave a fundamental framework for resolving the semantic relations between the situations at the semantic( Conceptual Structure ) level.
(2)Construction of Narrative Text Base :
A Corpus of texts in Japanese textbooks for elementary schools was collected and stored as a text base on computer. Using it, we studied on the processing method of context and knowledge information in the narrative text understanding. Kwic( Key Word in Context ) programs and some text analysis tools were developed in order to extract several kinds of information and structures from narrative texts. Less