A social psychological study on situational determinants of linguistic expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08837021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shinichiro  Aichi Gakuin University ; Faculty of Letters ; Porofessor, 文学部, 教授 (80191956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shinichiro   (80191956)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgratitude expressions / politeness / interpersonal relationship / honorifics / speech style / pragmatics / social psychology / soctolinguistics / 丁寧さ / 諸用論 / 言語的コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to investigate situational variations of linguistic expressions from social psychological perspective. Mainly experimental methods were employed ; situational factors were manipulated as independent variables. In addition, in order to confirm the ecological validity of these experimental findings, examples of usage were collected from the recordings of ordinary conversations and from scenarios.
1.On the usage of gratitude expressions, questionnaire studies were conducted from various viewpoints. These results were analysed by analyses of variance and by multiple regression analyses in order to investigate the effects of situational factors on the use gratitude type expressions such as Arigato and the use of apology type expressions such as Sumimasen. A part of these results was compared with those of our English studies which were conducted with similar procedures.
2.Other expressions used to show consideration for others were also examined with regard to situational factors influencing their usage. These expressions were as follows : consoling expressions such as Gokurosama, Otsukaresama, Taihendeshitane ; apologies such as Sumimasen ; and evaluating expressions such as Sodesu, Iidesu.
3.The listener's responses to the variation of expressions were investigated by experimental studies.
4.Based on these findings, as well as previous studies by domestic and foreign researchers, a model was proposed to explain the relationship between situations and polite expressions in the Japanese language.
In the future research, I plan to develop a system of linguistic politeness in the Japanese language, based on the model proposed above, with its speciality and universality in mind.