A Comparative Discourse Analysis of Oral Presentations and Written Papers in the Field of Natural Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08837022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionTezukayama College
Principal Investigator
UMESAKI Atsuko  Tezukayama College, Department of English, Associate Professor, 文芸学科, 助教授 (20269963)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCorpus Linguistics / Discourse Analysis / ESP / Spoken English / Written English / Written Paper / Oral Presentation / ディスコース / テキスト言語学
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to find differences of the English used in oral presentations and written papers in the field of natural science and to examine the factors causing the differences. The present study consists of three parts : compilation of a corpus, analysis of the texts and discussion of the nature of the differences in oral presentations and written papers.
The corpus compiled by the present writer is characteristic in that an oral presentation and a published paper with identical titles by a single scientist are paired together. The oral presentations were recorded in four international conferences on amorphous materials held from 1988 to 1997 and transcribed by the present writer with the help of English-native natural scientists. The written counterparts were taken from the proceedings of the conferences. Ten pairs (approximately 75,000 words in total) are in machine-readable form, and are to be provided for linguists on CD-ROM on obtaining the written permission of … More the authors of the papers.
Statistical analysis was made of the ten pairs in terms of syntactic features. The frequency of finite and nonfinite clauses, nominalisations, passive and conjuncts was counted and investigated to discover whether these academic spoken and written texts differed in comparison with text categories in the LOB and London-Lund corpora. The data concerning LOB and London-Lund are in Biber (1988). Significant differences were found in the oral presentations and written papers.
Thematic organisations and information structure of the discourse were investigated. Significant differences are found between spoken and written academic discourse in terms of the cohesive devices used for thematic organisation. In structuring information, oral presentations have end-weight and down-toning features compared to written papers.
A discourse realization model has been presented to explain these features. The model shows that these features result from discourse strategies adopted in a specific register which determine the total discourse structure. Less