Effects of task variability on discourse evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08837023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health snd Welfare
Principal Investigator
WATAMORI Toshiko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health snd Welfare Department of Communication Disorders professor, 言語聴覚療法学科, 教授 (00073023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Rumi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health snd Welfare Department of Communication, 言語聴覚療法学科, 助手 (10290553)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdiscourse / evaluation / task variability / abult normal speaker / 成人
Research Abstract
This study examined the effects of task variability on normal adults' discourse production. Seven different tasks were administered to 25 adult volunteers : two types of picture description, cartoon description, recount of a short TV drama, generating a story using three specified words and two types of procedural tasks. The picture description tasks were administered under two instruction conditions : explanatory and narrative. The same tasks were administered twice to ten subjects of the 25 volunteers at an interval of one year. The following results were obtained.
1. The results of picture description tasks were compared between two instruction conditions. There were no significant differences in the number of words and correct information units or in disfluency. As for the quality of produced discourse, however, the subjects produced significantly more inferential statements with one of the two stimulus pictures under the "narrative" instruction condition than under the "explanatory" one.
2. The effects of task variability on discourse measures and each subject's individual tendency across the seven tasks were examined. The discourse measures consisted of indices representing quantitative aspects of speech and information conveyed, and those representing efficacy of discourse. The results revealed that all the indices that represent quantitative aspects showed significant differences among the tasks, and that most of the indices showed individual differences among the subjects. Although the type of tasks greatly influenced the quantitative aspects of discourse production, each subject maintained individual tendency across the tasks.