AGE-RELATED CHANGES IN THE CARDIAC RESPONSE TO ENDOTHELIN-1 AND THE RECEPTOR IN RAT VENTRICULAR MYOCARDIUM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08838001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Yumi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (70018696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHATA Akira  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR., 医学部, 助手 (40232326)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEndothelin-1 / Endothelin-receptor / Endothelin-receptor mRNT / rat / aging / myocardium / positive inotropic effect / SR-Ca ATPase / 筋小胞体Ca^<2+>取り込み / 老化心筋細胞 / 老化平滑筋細胞 / 血管平滑筋収縮作用 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Endothelin (ET) is an endogenous potent vasoconstrictor, which may be involved in the pathogenesis of various cardiovascular diseases. It has been known that a high density of ET receptors is found in mammalian myodardium and myocardial ET receptors are up-regulated in some pathologic states. We have found that ET-1-induced coronary vasoconstriction increased with age and myocardial ET receptors are up-regulated in aged rat in compare with young rat.
In this study we examined the mechanisms of the age-related changes in the cardiac response to ET-1 and gene expression of ET^A-and ET^B-receptors as well as age-related changes in the binding characteristics of ET receptor in rat ventricular myocardium.
Results : In experiments with isolated papillary muscles, ET-1 elicited a positive inotropic effect in the young rat, but not in aged rat. A SR-Ca-ATP ase inhibitor, cyclopiazonic acid, concentration-dependently inhibited the positive inotropic effects in the young rat. Receptor assay showed that the affinity of ET-receptor was not age-related differences, but the density (Bmax) of ET-binding was significantly increased in aged rats. Gene expression of both ET^A-and ET^B-receptors determined by Northern blotting analysis or semiquantitative RT-PCR increased in aged rats, but not significantly. The ratio of ET^A-and ET^B-receptors mRNA was not changed, suggesting that the alteration of responsiveness to ET is not due to the change in the ratio of ET^A-and ET^B-receptors. These findings suggest that the decrease in the function of SR Ca-ATP ase may be responsible for the marked attenuation of the ET-induced positive inotropic effects in the aged rat. Alternatively the increase in ET-receptor in aged rats may be an adaptation to decreased cardiac responsiveness to ET-1.