Enhancing mechanism of DNA repair by interferon-induced protease in progeroid syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08838005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionChiba Univesity
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Katsuo  Chiba University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90111426)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCockayne syndrome / Cytokine / Interferon / Progeroid syndrome / Xeroderma pigmentosum (XP) -G / Xanthin dehydrogenase / Differential display / xauthin dehydrogenase / Differeutial display法 / Cockayne syndorome / 老化遺伝子
Research Abstract
We searched for genes expressed specifically in human interferon (HuIFN) -beta-treated Cockayne syndrome (CS) fibroblast cells, using the PCR differential display method. Eighteen expressed genes induced by HuIFN-beta were identified, the sequences of seven of which were highly homologous to previously cloned sequences. The cDNAs of six of these seven clones were similar to expression tagged sequences from unknown genes in databases and the remaining one was identical to the cDNA of the xeroderma pigmentosum (XP) -G gene. These results, together with the previous finding of increased resistance to ultraviolet (UV) cell-killing of CS cells pretreated with HuIFN-beta prior to UV irradiation, suggest that XP-G might be one of the genes possibly involved in the HuIFN-beta-induced UV-refractoriness.