Relationship between age-related immune dysfunction and senile amyloidosis in shortened life length in SAM mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08838011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionNiigata University (1997)
Kyoto University (1996)
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Masamichi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90107433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Kei-ichi  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (20173156)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSAM mice / Age-related immune dysfunction / Senile amyloidosis / Apoa2-gene / Autoantibody / 免疫能低下と加齢 / 免疫能低下と老化病態 / 免疫ストレスと老化 / アミロイドーシスと免疫
Research Abstract
Immune dysfunction in aging animals has long been thought to be some cause of nonimmune diseases in the aged and be related to shortened life span, though how the immune system is involved in the aging process is not well understood. A series of related strains of SAM mice, a murine model for accelerated senescence, shows strain-unique age-related diseases, such as amyloidosis, and deficit in learning and memory, while many of these disease-prone mouse (SAMP) strains have impaired immune activity as young adults, and have a short life span. Using SAM mice, we investigated a possible causal relationships among the following three parameters, i.e., age-related decline of immune activity, generation of senile amyloidosis on the genetical basis of Apoa2c gene, which is a pathogenic key factor of senile amyloidosis, and shortened life span, all of which could be epigenetically modulated, or ameliorated such by immunologically clean environment and dietary conditions. Hybrids between original parental strain of SAMPI and BIO.BR,as a normal ordinary strain of mice, were analyzed. High autoantibody titer to DNA,which is accompanied with lower activity of the delayd-type hyper-sensitivity but not with the degree of the antibody response to conventional antigens, may be prospective for short life span caused by senile amyloidosis, especially in the Apoa2c homozygous, immune dysfunction being closely related to the senile amyloidogenesis in SAM mice.