Relationship between age-related changes in functions of endocardial endothelial cells and heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08838014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Michio  Shimane Medical University Department of Physiology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70112133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Masaaki  Shimane Medical University Department of Internal Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90127530)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEndocardial endothelial cells / Vascular endothelial cells / Aging / Transmural pressure / Nitric Oxide / Prostacycline / Heart failure / Rats / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / 増殖能 / 血小板凝集能
Research Abstract
We isolated and cultured endocardial endothelial cells (EECs) from young (5-week-old) and aged (100-week-old) rats, to estimate age-related changes in the cell functions. We also estimated physiological functions of EECs, by comparison of EECs with the vascular endothelial cells (VECs), which were isolated from pigs.
Results
1 : EECs were isolated with collargenase and subcultured on plastic plates coated with the rat type I collagen. The confluent cell monolayr of rat EECs exhibited a typical cobblestone-like morphology. The purity of EECs assayd by uptake of DiI-Ac-LDL and the presence of factor VIII-related antigen, was consistently>95%, as for vascular endothelial cells.
2 : Effects of aging on functions of rat EECs. (1) Proliferation and migration tended to decrease with aging. (2) Production of prostaxycline (PGI_2) and nitric oxide (NO) in the cells significantly decreased with aging. When exposing to transmural pressure, PGI_2 production of young rat EECs significantly potentiated, but that of aged rat EECs did not response.
3 : Comparison with VECs : (1) Cell growth of EECs and the anti-aggregation property were higher than those of VECs. (2) The rank order of PGI_2 production is left ventricle EECs>right ventricle EECs>pulmonary arterial ECs>coronary arterial and thoracic aortic ECs. (3) The transmural pressure increased PGI_2 production and decreased NO production of EECs.
Conclusion
The present experiments indicate age-related attenuation of EEC functions and suggest the participation of the dysfunction in increase of heart failure with advancing age. The physiological roles of EECs were not clarified in this study, since we could not denude ex vivo only the endocardium from rat hole heart. If we can establish the method to remove the endocardium, the roles will be remarkably elucidated.