Collapse of signal transduction during aging and molecular pharmacological research regarding the control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08838021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (50166196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鹿 英世  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50045358)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAging / G proteins / G protein mRNA / Development / ddy mice / Wistar rats / Signal transduction / 学習・記憶障害 / ニューロステロイド / デハイドロエピアンドロステロン / プレグネノロン / コレステロール / C57BL / 6Jマウス
Research Abstract
Several different guanine nucleotide regulatory proteins (G proteins) have been identified and their functions explored in brain (e.g.Gsalpha increases adenylyl cyclase and Ca^<2+> channels ; Gi1alpha decreases adenylyl cyclase : Gi2alpha increases phosphatidylinositol-phospholipase C (PI-PLC) ; Gi3alpha increases K^+ channels ; Goalpha decreases Ca^<2+> channels ; Gqalpha increases PI-PLC ; Gbeta decreases adenylyl cyclase and increases PI-PLC). The expression of Gsalpha and beta-actin mRNA was determined over the same period of development by hybridization blot analysis of total mice and rat cerebral cortex RNA using oligonucleotides for probes. Three age groups (3,12 and 24 months old) of male ddy mice and three age groups (3,6 and 24 months old) od male Wistar rats were employed in this study. The mean life spans were 23.1 and 23.5 months in male ddy mice and male Wistar rats, respecively. Total RNA from cerebral cortex was isolated by the guanidinium thiocyanate/phenol/chloroform method. Yield of total RNA/tissue weight did not differ from 3 months to 24 months of age in both animals. An age-dependent increase in the levels of Gsalpha protein mRNA (1.9kb) and beta-actin mRNA (2.0kb) was observed in the mice. In contrast, the levels of Gsalpha mRNA and beta-actin mRNA were essentially identical in the rats during aging. These results indicate that the ontogeny of Gsalpha mRNA and beta-actin mRNA between mice and rats are qualitatively different during brain aging.