| Project/Area Number |
08838024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
老化(加齢)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Hiroyuki Tokyo Medical College, Dept of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113487)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Aging brain / Proteoglycans / Immunostains / Alzheimer's disease / アルツハイマー病 / 免疫組織化学的染色 |
| Research Abstract |
Immunoactivities for antibody to HSPG were clearly demonstrated in classical plaques of NPs containing a central amyloid core and also in primitive plaques without an amyloid core. The 'amorphous' or 'diffuse' plaques were also strongly HSPG-immunopositive. In addition, HSPG-immunopositivity was almost always observed even in meningeal and intracerebral small vessels/capillaries which did not contains amyloid. Immunostaining of four other monoclonal antibodies (DSPG : 6-B-6, CSPG : CS-56, Di-4S : 2-B-6, Di-6S : 3-B-3) was limited to two types of Nps (classical and primitive types). Immunoactivity of DSPG and CSPG was easily identified in glial cells and extracellular matrix of normal aged and ADA brains. HSPG,DSPG and CSPG were immunohistochemically detected in both intracellular and extracellular (ghost) NFTs and nontangle-bearing neurons in normal aged brains and the AD brain. Immunoreaction with HSPG was strongly immunopositive in all three types of NPs (diffuse, primitive and classical types of NPs) in contrast to the four other antibodies. However, no distinct difference in immunoreactive intensity was sen in the AD brain compared to normal aged brains.