Roles of telomere in cellular aging and immortalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08838034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAJI Kazuhiko  Univ.Shizuoka, Graduate School of Nutritional and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生活健康科学研究科・老化制御研究室, 教授 (40073019)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscellular aging / immortalizaiton / telomere / telomerase / 内皮細胞 / 癌細胞 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Telomere length and telomere terminal transferase, telomerase, activity were measured in peripheral blood leukocytes from normal donors and human immortal leukemia cell lines, HL60, U937, K562, Ball, Reh, Namalwa, and CMK.Telomeres in normal leukocytes have shorten with age of donors but no telomerease activity was detected. An apparent shortening of telomeres occurred in most of immortal cells and they showed telomerase activities with a high processivity. Only CMX cells in seven leukemia cell lines tesited showed a poor shortening of telomeres and a nonprocessive telomerase activity. The enzyme activity was sensitive to pretreatment with RNase A and proteinase K, suggesting the nature of this enzyme as a ribonucleoprotein. The telomerase may constitute a certain complex with some other components. In a high molecular fraction with an approximate molecular weight of 300K, telomerase, DNA polymerase and helicase activities were co-exist. And the extents of these activities were correlated in these cells, indicating the higher telomerase activity may be induced in the more actively proliferating cells.