Studies on the regulatory mechanisms of V (D) J rearrangement using gene-inserted mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08839005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 免疫の制御機構
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKI Shinsuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Immunology, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50262027)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsimmunoglogulin / gene rearrangement / allelic exclusion / B-cell development / interleukin-7 / transgenic mouse / gene targeting / V(D)J組み換え / シグナル配列 / レパートリー選択 / VCDP組み換え / インターロイキンク / インターロイキンク受容体 / 対立遺伝子排除
Research Abstract
In order to understand the regulatory mechanisms of immunogoloulin heavy chain rearrangement, studies have been performed using a mutant mouse strain which carries a functionally rearranged V_H gene (V_HT15) inserted in the V_H locus on one chromosome (T15i/+ mice). I have shown followings. 1. In T15i/+ mice, B cells bearing the V_HT15 product occupies around 40% in the peripheral B cell compartment. In contrast, V_HT15^+B cells comply of around 80% of the B cell pool in T15i/+ mice carrying additional mutation in the IL-7 receptor loci (T15i/+IL-7R^<-/->), indicating that IL-7 is required for the survival of pro-B cells which undergo V(D)J rearrangement, so that in the absence of IL-7, pro-B cells cannot survive long enough to perform secondary rearrangements to disrupt the inserted V_H gene and generate functional V_H gene on the wild-type chromosome. 2. A kappa-chain transgene was additionally introduced into the T15i/+IL-7R^<-/-> mice. Even in these mice, the percentage of VHT15+B cells are still as high as that in non-transgenic T15i/+IL-7R^<-/-> mice. Moreover, the reduction of the B cell number due to the lack of IL-7 signals could not be restored by introducing both heavy and light cahins. These results indicate that the IL-7 signals function independently of surface Ig signals. 3. Secondary rearrangements on the mutant chromosome which destroy the inserted VH gene in T15i/+ mice might be due to the presence of the neomycin resistant cassette (neo) present upstream of the inserted VH gene which had been used as a selection marker in gene targeting. However, deletion of the ned gene using FLIP-FRT system did not alter the frequency of such secondary rearrangement. Thus, the secondary rearrangements occur as a result of the unique structure of VHT15 gene itself (for example, the sequence or the transcriptional activity of the accompanying promotor).