Molecular analysis for TCR-MHC-peptide interaction in thymic selection in vitro and in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08839017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 免疫の制御機構
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yoshinori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60243961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKAWAJI Nobuhiro  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (90224659)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsa single MHC / peptide complex / T cell receptor / GPI / transgenic mice / thymic selection / MHC / in vitro / T細胞分化
Research Abstract
The T cell repertoire is shaped by positive and negative selection through the interaction of alphabeta T cell receptor with self-peptide bound to self-major histocompatibility complex (MHC). To elucidate TCR/MHC/peptide interaction determining this reciprocal selection process, we have tried to develop in vitro and in vivo system where a single MHC/peptide ligand is expressed.
First, we developed a soluble MHC molecule of which cytoplasimic domain has been replaced with glycosyl-phophatidylinositol (GPI). This molecule complexed with a single peptide was found to be expressed on the cell-surface of any cells, by just incubation the complex with cells. However, the GPI anchored MHC/peptide complex expressed on thymic epithelial cells could not support T cell differentiation.
Second, we developed transgenic mouse lines expressing MHC molecules covalently bound to a single peptide at different levels in the thymus. By comparing the fate of T cells in these lines, we found that a single MHC/peptide ligand, depending on the expression level in thymus, can serve as both positively and negatively selecting ligand.