Rigulation of T cell activation by intro-cellular phosphatase calcineurin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08839021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 免疫の制御機構
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshinori  Science University of Tokyo Reseqrch Institute for Biological Scienses, assosiate proffessor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50237468)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCalcineurin / Tcell activation / Transgenic / dominant-negative / ドミナントネガティブ / T細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / トシナント ネビティブ
Research Abstract
We studied regulatory roles of intra-cellular phosphatase, calcineurin. Calcineurin is calcium-calmodulin-dependent phosphatase, and known to be a target of immunosuppressive drug, FK506 and Cyclosporin A.It consists of A and B chains.Here we generated a dominant-negative from of murine calcineurin, and established transgenic mice. We used lck-distal promoter for making transgenic mouse in order to direct high expression of transgenic mutant Lck molecules in T lymphocyte. We obtained three lines with different copy numbers. From analyzes with these mice, we found that 1) total cell number of thymocyte was decreased at 30-50%, 2) CD4/CD8 profiles were not significantly changed, 3) mature T cell response to produce cytokines against anti-TCR mAb was decreased, suggesting essential roles of calcineurin for T cell activation in mature T cells, and 3) calcium influx upon TCR ligation was not affected. From these results, calcineurin appeared to essntial for T cell activation upon antigen recognition by TCR.