Project/Area Number |
08875089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shoichi Kyoto Univ., Div.of Global Environment Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90025908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Naoshi Kyoto Univ.Div.of Global environment Eng.Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90127118)
山口 隆司 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (50283643)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Piexoelectric ceramic / vibration control / digital data acquisition / LabVIEW / DAQ / digital control / laser vibrometry / cantilever beam / レーザー・ドップラー速度計 / 片持ばり / 振動抑制 / LavVIEW / 自由振動 |
Research Abstract |
It is very important to control vibration of flexible structures. This project aims to develop a new technology for control a beam-vibration by a coupled moment produced by a pair of piezoelectric ceramics. The main results obtained as follows : 1) Digital data acquisition system : we set up a digital dara acquisition system using a DAQ board (Data Acquisition Borad) via GPIB from digital data supplied digital oscilloscope, which are supplied by a laser vibrometry, dynamic strain meter and voltage change from piezoelectric ceramics. 2) Control of vibration by use of piezoelectric ceramics : Digital data thus obtained are computed and supplied for the control voltage by use of the LabVIEW.Digital data are converted to analog data by D/A converter, amplified and supplied to piexoelectric ceramics to produce driving force. 3) Control of a cantilever beam vibration : we tested the system for a) free vibration, b) vibration measurement, c) digital data acquisition, computation and production of control voltage and d) driving force production by use of a pair of piezoelectric ceramics. We can expect more control effect by more powerful control force (voltage).