Phase Control in Spin-Charge-Photon Coupled Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08CE2003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GONOKAMI Makoto (2001-2002)  Faculty of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70161809)
宮野 健次郎 (1997-2000)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90167677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Yoshinori  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30143382)
NAGAOSA Naoto  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60164406)
MIYANO Kenjiro  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90167677)
MIYASHITA Seiji  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10143372)
KANODA Kazushi  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20194946)
内田 慎一  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10114399)
内野倉 国光  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20015564)
花村 栄一  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70013472)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsspin-charge-photon coupled system / strongly correlated electron system / photoinduced phase transition / orbital liquid crystal / low-dimensional nonlinear optical response / oxide electronics / quantum spin system / field theory / 非線形・高速光応答 / スピンー電荷-光・結合系 / スピン-電荷-光結合系 / モット絶縁体 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果
Research Abstract
Electrons in certain solids have strong correlations due to the Coulomb and exchange interactions among them and the electron-lattice interaction. The objective of the Project was to understand the physics of novel phases brought about by the electron correlation and to open up a field of new electronics based on the phase transitions between these phases triggered by weak external stimuli ; among them is photo-excitation. The target materials cover transition metal oxides, organic solids, and semiconductors. Experimental data derived from various techniques including transport, magnetic, and thermal measurements, materials development, laser spectroscopy, and x-ray ellipsometry have been constantly interrogated by the theory group. A strong technical base has been established for high-quality crystal growth and for ultrafast optical spectroscopy ranging from THz to UV. The synergetic collaboration among the Project members have been essential in developing a field of materials science, in which one can discuss the low energy transport phenomena and high energy optical excitation on the common footing ; a particularly relevant aspect for the study of the strongly correlated electron systems. The list of our finding includes the photoinduced insulator-metal transition, the connection between the superconductivity and the metal-insulator transition, the orbital quanta (orbiton), and ultrafast photo-switching. These results will be the basis on which we can establish the electronics for the next generation.
The Project has well served as the worldwide center for the study of strongly correlated electron systems. In order to strengthen and extend our activity after the termination of the Project, Quantum-Phase Electronic Center has been established in the School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo in April, 2001.