Creation of Perfect Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08CE2004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Kikuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10073892)
KATAOKA Toshihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50029328)
YOSHII Kumayasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029152)
ENDO Katsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90152008)
MORITA Mizuho  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50157905)
青野 正和  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10184053)
安武 潔  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80166503)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPerfect surfaces / Ultra precision machining / Plasma CVM / EEM / Atmospheric pressure plasma CVD / Electrochemical machining in ultrapure water / First-principles molecular dynamics simulation / Ultra clean technology / 超純粋電解加工 / 第一原理分子動力学シュミレーション / STM
Research Abstract
"Perfect surfaces"are required in various areas of advanced technology and basic science. The objectives of the present research are to establish new ultra precision machining technology that can be used to create "perfect surfaces" with roughness less than 0.5nm PV and figure accuracy higher than 0.01μm PV for arbitrary shape, and to systematize the technology of ultra precision machining as a new paradigm of natural science.
We have constructed Ultra Clean Room with the world's top performance and conducted researches in the following fields ; 1) development of new machining process ; 2) evaluation of machined surfaces and development of new-surface evaluation techniques ; 3) development of measurement and control technology for machining process ; and 4) theoretical study of machining mechanism.
In the field 1), we have developed numerically controlled plasma chemical vaporization machining NC-PCVM) system, elastic emission machining (EEM) system, atmospheric pressure plasma chemical … More vapor deposition (AP-PCVD) process at high deposition rates, and hydroxyl electrochemical machining (HECM) process using pure water only. Ultra precision X-ray mirrors, ultra thin SOI wafers, Si thin film solar cells, and HECM damascene process are highlighted as several of numerous outcomes. An ultra precision measuring sytem of figure accuracy and an evaluation system for ultra precisely machined surfaces have been developed in 2), and a diagnostic system for atmospheric pressure plasma in 3). Based on calculated results by the originally developed first-principles methods, we have proposed HECM and clarified its machining mechanism in 4).
In summary, we have achieved to create a "perfect surface" with the roughness of three atomic layers (in 0.1μm x 0.1μm area) and the figure accuracy of 1nm PV. Cooperating with outer institutes that need perfect surfaces, we have produced a scanning X-ray microscope system and ultra thin SOI devices. These achievements well surpassed the objectives at the beginning. Less