| Project/Area Number |
09041001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hajime Higher Edu. R&D Center, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (90002146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAI Hiromi National Institute of Edu., President of Lifelong Learning, 生涯学習研究部, 生涯学習体系研究室長 (10271701)
KIMURA Makoto Higher Edu. R&D Center, Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (90153212)
MACHI Teruhisa Higher Edu. R&D Center, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60091500)
TAKEUCHI Shinya Higher Edu. R&D Center, Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (70301926)
YAMADA Reiko Fac. Of International Culture, Poole Univ., Asso. Pro., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90288986)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Higher Education / Lifelong Learning / Distant Education / Extension School / Community and University / エクステンションスクール |
| Research Abstract |
1). The term of "Lifelong Learning Society" is not exist in the UNESCO's and OECD's Lifelong Learning, nor in the University Extention in U,S.A. and Canada. But recently by the term of "Learning Cities" OECD is trying to create new economy and society adapting with Information Technology Revolution. 2). UNESCO and European Continental Countries are trying to turn over the traditional Adult Education by the Learning through the life, so that "to democratize" the democratic society. This attempt will support Sustainable and Endogenous Industrial Developments, they think so. 3). To create sustainable and democratized societies in the 21st Century, it is necessary self innovation of numbers of people who learn by themselves and change their life-styles. University can recreate themselves by participating with the people's self innovations. This is common idea in Europe and North America. 4). In Asia, excepting Australia, New Zealand, and India etc. which were members in the Great Britain Commonwealth, there are much influences of ex-suzerains countries. One of the independent country, Thailand, gained strong cultural influence by Britain, and now, by UNESCO. They have 2 Open Colleges, which are opened to the surrounded countries like Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar, etc. 5). In these currents above mentioned, we have to and must change the Japanese stunted style of "University Extension" (=「Kokai Koza」), and of "Lifelong learning" (=「Shogai Gakushu」). The most important Key must be University Participation to the social changes. Without these participations University can not get the admirations from society.