Comparative Study of Trade Centers in Northeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsuyoshi  Tohoku University, The Center for Northeast Asian Studies.Professor., 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (20002553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, The Center for Northeast Asian Studies.Associate Professor., 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00229626)
OKA Hiroki  Tohoku University, The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor., 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00223991)
YOSHIDA Tadashi  Tohoku University, The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor., 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (60004058)
HIRAKAWA Arata  Tohoku University, The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor., 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90142900)
SEGAWA Masahisa  Tohoku University, The Center for Northeast Asian Studies.Professor., 教授 (00187832)
佐々木 亨  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (80292308)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNortheast Asia / Trade / Trading Center / Historical Change / Cultural Transformation / Political, Economic Relation / Comparative Study / 交易拠点の歴史的変遷 / 交易内容の変化 / 交易による文化変容 / 交易と政治
Research Abstract
Our research was a comparative study on the trade centers of Northeast Asian countries. We made major cities and ports of the region including China, Mongolia, Korea, Russia and Japan the object of a general study on their trade relations that transmitted stuff, information and capital, and moved people. Trading activities cause many-sided problems in the political, cultural, social, religious and psychological life of the affected regions. As a result of a comprehensive and comparative study we could define some facts. For instance, cities and ports as trading centers have different historical backgrounds but they are generally located in the vicinity of political and military bases. We can summarize the gains of our joint study as follows.
1 : The trading activities of Chinese merchants called Lu-meng-shang around the military bases and official transportation (relay) systems.
2 : The relation of the minority Orochon peoples's fur trade and its market at Da-lian and Chang-chun, accordi … More ng to the research sources concentrated in such trade centers.
3 : The role of Koryosalam (Koreans) habitants in Russia.
4 : The relationship between the regional rule and the trading centers realized through the study on Tosaminato as a representative port of medieval Japan.
5 : The Korean's understanding about the Japanese in the two countries' mutual trade centers.
6 : The religious feature of trading activities between China proper and Taiwan.
7 : Taiwan's role as a trading center before the Qing era, during the Western intrusion.
8 : The development of Hongkong's indigenous trade center from pre-colonial era to modem times.
9 : Guang-zhou's history, its religious changes and relations with Hongkong.
As the result of this project, a comparative study of trading centers was successfully achieved. The study also contributed to the methodological development of joint studies organized by researchers of different fields. It is another gain that we realize the necessity of further successive research on these topics Less