The Meaning of Urban Space, Nation, and Religion in Pacific Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Michio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (60103032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KLEINSCHMIDT Harald  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (60225240)
FURUTA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (00209181)
SEO Tatsuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (20163074)
MIYAMOTO Yotaro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Instructor, 哲学・思想学系, 助手 (10312779)
SASAO Michiyo  Keisen University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (60308294)
池上 良正  筑波大学, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (60122925)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsborder-less / multi-religious society / popular religion / urban space / Pacific Rim / ボーダレス化 / コロニアリズム(植民地主義) / 宗教学的意味 / 世界の中心 / 歴史と構造 / 国民国家 / コスモス / 王権 / 宗教学意味 / 植民地主義 / 分化接触 / 都城 / 都市国家
Research Abstract
In the recent years facing the twenty-first century, it is noteworthy of the so-called "border-less" situation of nations and cultures and the drastic change of urban space in large populated cities of the world, the change which is brought about by the situation. To understand the religious meaning of urban space in this situation, we have explored comparatively the symbolic-universal structure of historical urban space in Pacific Rim from the Far East (Japan, China, Korea) through the Southeast Asia (Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and Philippines) to the North and Latin America (USA and Mexico). As the result, we have observed that the rapid concentration of population to urban space and the construction of multi-ethno-cultural-religious societies, along with the information revolution and the development of market economy, have been effecting new mode of communities which are completely new from the standpoint of the traditional notions of city and nation, and that the appearance of those new communities impels urban space, nation, and religion to change structurally, which allow outgrowth of new popular religions. We also held an international conference at Tsukuba in September 1999, in which the participants shared the observation that we must explore the historical-religious meaning of urban space for the people living in the cities of Pacific Rim, especially the historical-climati circumscription and root of the Pacific Ocean as opposing nature to urban space and religion, to understand the meaning of city, nation, and religion in the coming century.