Project/Area Number |
09041005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANISHI Hiroyuki Institute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (70132800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Yoshiaki Faculty of literature, Doshisha University, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70278456)
SUTO Yoshiyuki Faculty of literature, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70252202)
YAKATA Teisuke Faculty of humanities, Shinsyu University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80015388)
HORI Yoshiki Faculty of Technology, Yamaguchi University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20294655)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Egyptian Ancient City / Akoris / Ptolemaic Dynasty / Amphora Stamp / Terracotta / Masonry work / Late Period / Lamp / エジプト / アンフォラスタンプ / ギリシア / ヘレニズム時代 / アンフォラ / テラコッタ神像 / ロードス島 / 地中海交易 |
Research Abstract |
Three seasons of investigation on the northern edge of the ancient city area have provided us with numerous data concerning the indistinct periods ; one from the Late to the Ptolemaic Periods and another from the post-Akoris, in the vicissitudes of the city. The data is as follows : (1) The north part of the Late Period city wall was unearthed. (2) The Ptolemaic masonry work area constructed after the demolition of the city wall was revealed. Two unfinished columns, plus huge stone blocks, and some masonry equipment remain in good condition. they are important to the study of how these huge blocks were manufactured and removed. (3) Numerous Agean products, such as amphoras imported from the Rhodes, were found. The Ptolemaic long-distant trade were known. (4) The Ptolemaic stone blocks and mud brick walls followed the direction of the Late Period. The Ptolemaic political power seems not to have altered the city plan such as Roman Empire. (5) The Coptic city area extended to the north across the city wall. (6) After the downfall of Akoris in ca. 700 A. D., human activities became sprightly in the north area adjacent to Akoris during the 10th-11th centuries A. D. under the Fatima Dynasty. This was the ancestor of the present Tehneh. Thus the long-term vicissitude of Akoris from the Late Period to the Medieval Age can be retraced based on the archaeological materials.