| Project/Area Number |
09041006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Hosei University (1999) Saitama University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shigeru Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70008704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGUCHI Takashi University of Tokyo, Center for Spatial Information Science, Associate Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (80221852)
TAMURA Hitoshi Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40201628)
SAITO Kyoji Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60170495)
ZBIGNIEW Tay ポーランド科学アカデミー, 地理学研究所, 準教授
STANISLAW Mi ポーランド科学アカデミー, 地理学研究所, 教授
JACEK Wan ポーランド科学アカデミー, 地理学研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Poland / Historical cities / Historical Iandscape / Changing landscape / Conservation of landscape / Industrial remains / Tourist industry / Transition to the market economy / 都市景観 |
| Research Abstract |
The investigators though the task of the study on the changing landscape of the historical cities and villages under the transitional economy in Poland could be divided into three parts, namely, 1) analysing the physical basis of the location of the cities and villages, 2) analysing the historical landscapes of the cities and villages, and 3) investigating the changing spatial structure of the national economy in Poland. The results of studies are summarized as the follows : 1. The investigators prepared lists of the historical cities and villages in Poland, and opened it to the public on the internet system. They also discussed the characteristics of the land conditions of the cities located along Wisla and Odra rivers. 2. The investigators discussed the main characteristics of the components forming landscape of the historical cities through the detailed surveys of the old town squares in the historical cities, and proposed some ideas for the further development of the conservation of landscape of the historical cities in Poland. 3. In the analysis of the changing spatial spatial structure under the transformation of the economy, although individual elements of the regions have been remarkably changed by the shift of the socio-economic systems, it was also confirmed that the basic features of the spatial structure have been maintained. 4. As the result of the studies, the investigators succeeded in understanding and describing the whole picture of the changing landscape of the historical cities in the period of transitional economy in presentday's Poland.