Project/Area Number |
09041007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMIZUKA Shingo Chiba University, Department of History Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50055315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYA Hiroshi Meijigakuin University, Department of Liberal Arts, Lecturer, 一般教養部, 専任講師 (00255621)
チャタリー B 科学アカデミー地域研究所, 大平原研究支部長
サボー F ベーケーシュ県博物館, 館長
チャタリー B. 科学アカデミー大平原研究所, 所長
サボー F. ベーケーシュ県博物館, 館長
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Hungary / Great Plain / tanya / peasant / village / socialism / 散村 / 砺波 / 農業 |
Research Abstract |
This project is to investigate the history and the present situation of the tanyas (isolated villages) which are seen in the Great Plain in Hungary. The world of tanyas were divided into three areas ; 1) tanyas near Kecskemet, 2) in Bekes county, and 3) near Szeged. As the case studies, tanyas around village Szentkiraly, around town Kondros, and around village Bornany were respectively investigated. Not only the histories of each tanya world were studied, the present situations of the tanyas were investigated by way of interviews of 20 tanyas from the three areas. In general, 4 or 5 tanyas among 20 tanyas were slowly proceeding the way for the "farmers", while about 10 were just keeping simple reproduction and the rest were declining. The prosperous tanyas were keen to the needs of the market and active in exploring new products and ways of farming. But compared to the situation of the tanyas in the socialist regime, most of the present tanyas were suffering from the lack of the network of marketing and the financial support. This project also tried to compare the tanyas with the isolated villages in Tonami town in Toyama prefecture in Japan.