| Project/Area Number |
09041008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIHARA Shinko Chiba Univ., Fac. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DERIHA Koji Hokkaido Historical Museum, Curator, 学芸員 (40142088)
SASAKI Toshikazu Tokyo National Museum, Chief Researcher, 資料部, 資料第二研究室長 (80132702)
YOSHIDA Atsushi Chiba Univ., Fac. of Literature, Assist. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00312926)
KOTANI Yoshinobu Nagoya Univ., Post Graduate School. Professor, 大学院・人間情報科学研究科, 教授 (40111091)
ゴルバチョブァ V. ロシア民族学博物館, シベリア部長
ゴルバチョーヴァ ヴァレ ロシア民族学博物館, シベリア部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Russia / St. Peterburg / Russian Museum of Ethnography / Ainu / Ainu Materials / Documentation / 『科学アカデミー人類学民俗学博物館所蔵アイヌ資料目録』 / アイヌ / ロシア民族学博物館 / ピウスツキ / アイヌ民族文化 / 北方民族文化 / ロシア民俗学博物館(REM) / ヴァシーリエフ / ロシア民族学博物館(REM) / アイヌ民族資料 / V. N.ヴァシ-リエフ / B.ピウスツキ / 北海道 / サハリン / アイヌ写真資料 |
| Research Abstract |
A. The Russian Museum of Ethnography has been known to have a rich collection of Ainu ethnographical materials of which we had had no information. The joint investigation of Japanese and Russian researchers worked for three years in 1997 - 1999 over the collections for the first time since the year of collecting. B. The investigation consisted in documentation of the whole items of the collections basing on the original registration, fixing the results of observation in sheets and photographs of several kinds. C. As a result of the three-year joint investigation, we got known that the Russian Museum of Ethnography holds 22 collections of Ainu materials in number about 2600 items and 6 photo-collections in 268 pictures. D. The majority of the collections belongs to B.N.Vasil'ev, who was dispatched in 1912 to Hokkaido and Sakhalin, where he collected the materials intensively in a short term. The collections cover, therefore, an interesting ethnography of the Ainu life in the south-west region of Hokkaido, in village Saru, and in the southern regions of Sakhalin at the beginning of 20th century. E. The photos and the datam along with the results of the joint investigation are planned to be published as a catalogue, which undoubtedly will serve for a detailed and wideranged study of the Ainu culture.