Survey of Language-cultures in Amur-Sakhalin District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi (1999)  Chiba Univ. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50172276)
金子 亨 (1997-1998)  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (20008949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHOU Feifan  Chiba Univ. Center for Foreign Languages Ass. Professor, 外国語センター, 助教授 (80270867)
OGIHARA Shinko  Chiba Univ. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
KANEKO Tohru  Chiba Univ. Faculty of Letters Prof. Emeritus, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20008949)
SATO Tomomi  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Letters Ass. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40231344)
TSUMAGARI Toshiro  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80113588)
風間 伸次郎  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50243374)
中川 裕  千葉大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50172276)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSakhalin / Amur / endangered languages / Nivkh / Tungus / audio data / visual data / language education / ニヴフ / 語彙記述 / 食文化 / 言語調査 / 少数先住民族 / 北方ユーラシア / ネギダール / 言語学 / アムール・サハリン
Research Abstract
In Sakhalin Island and along the Amur River, which flows between Russia and China, many ethnic minorities inhabit, including Nivkh, Uilta, Nanay (Hozhen in China), Negidal, Ul'chi, etc. It has been pointed that their mother tongues and traditional cultures are in endangered situation because of the powers of major cultures such as Russian or Chinese. In 1997 we started to research the language situation of Hozhen along the Chinese side of the Amur River. And to share the recognition of the linguistic situations of those ethnic groups, we invited Russian and Japanese scholars to Chiba Univ. and held several sessions. In those sessions we exchanged the information each other on those Siberian minor languages and prepared the expeditions to be made from next year on. In 98' we went to Nikolaevsk and Mago, which are situated near the mouth of the Amur River, and researched the grammar and sociolinguistic situations of Nivkh and Negidal. In '99 we focused our research to Nivkh and collected the acoustic data of their language and the visual data of their traditional cuisine. Current economic depressions and destruction of the transportation system in Russia force them to live in a state of self-sufficiency and to live, in a sense, in a traditional life style. But the same economical problems also make them difficult to study and educate their own language. One of the purposes of our research was to collect materials useful for teaching their languages to their own children. For the purpose we also tried to make connections with several primary schools or scholars in those areas.