| Project/Area Number |
09041011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ASADA Yutaka Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70116135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Takeshi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20199285)
ISHIDA Hideaki DaitoBunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (80255976)
ムイーヌッディーン アキール 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 客員教授
HAGITA Hiroshi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 講師 (80143618)
AWAYA Toshie Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00201905)
AQEEL Moinuddin Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Visiting Professor
ムイーヌッディーン アオール 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 客員教授
ムイーヌッディーン アキ 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 客員教授
アキール ムイーヌッディ 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 客員教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | South Asian Languages / Manuscripts / Urdu / Hindi / Sindhi / Punjabi / Malayalam / マラヤーラム語 / ウルドゥー / ヒンディー / マラーティー / スィンディー / パンジャービー / ペルシア語 / アラーティー / パンジャーピー / ペルシャ語 / ウルドゥ- / マラ-ティー / パンジャービ- |
| Research Abstract |
In order to carry out the research about the collections of written materials in South Asian modern languages, in the year of 1977, we made a preliminary research at the Oriental Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia and the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris, France. We visited the Oriental and India Office Collection and the School of Oriental and African Studies, London and some libraries in Manchester and Edingburgh. Moreover we visited energetically many archives and libraries at many cities in India and Pakistan and carried out the research of the same object. In 1998, we visited Russia, Germany, Czech and UK. In London we continued our research at OIOC and SOAS. In 1999, we visited Spain and Holland especially. In India and Pakistan, we visited not only the libraries and archives at various cities, but also the attached libraries of the dargahs and mosques, and the libraries of former Princely States. We paid attention to collect the catalogues of manuscripts and printed books which we could not collect in previous years. It is a great success that we have collected considerable quantity of catalogues of Urde, Persian and Arabic manuscripts, which are difficult to obtain because they are not found in ordinary sales market. Our collection may be the richest in Japan. We have collected a dense information about manuscripts and printed books in Marthi, Panjabi and Malayalam languages. Details of information have been collected in our Report Volume 1. The Report Volume 2 consists of the bibliographies of linealogy of various castes and books on language issues of India.