Historical Study on Socio-Economic Change in Tamilnadu, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  Faculty of Letters, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70126283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Junji  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associated Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30218002)
YANAGISAWA Haruka  Institute of Oriental Culture, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20046121)
KARASHIMA Noboru  Faculty of Letters, Taisho University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10014466)
山下 博司  東北大学, 言語文化学部, 助教授 (20230427)
渡辺 昭一  東北学院大学, 文学部・史学科, 助教授 (70182920)
フランク ハイドマン  ミュンヘン大学, 文化人類学, 教授
スッバイヤ S.  マドラス大学, 地理学, 教授
SUBBARAYALU ワイ  タミル大学, 刻文学部, 教授
HEIDEMANN F  ミュンヘン大学, 人類学科, 教授
SUBBIAH S.  マドラス大学, 地理学科, 教授
粟屋 利江  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (00201905)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSouth India / Chingleput / GIS / Local Society / Common properties / Railway Network / Drinking / Inscription / ポンネリ / 衛星写真 / GIS / ヴィジャヤナガル / タミル / 社会構造変化 / 村落記録 / カースト / 地理情報化 / 刻文
Research Abstract
1. The main objective of the research project was to clarify the historical changes in the various aspects of south Indian society by the international cum interdisciplinary collaboration among the historians, linguists, anthropologists, geographers, and archeologists from India, Germany, and Japan.
2. Two main fields of research, i.e. Chingleput and Tiruchirapalli, were selected for intensive case studies. Mizushima, for instance, analyzed time series historical sources on Ponneri (Chingleput District) in the 18ィイD1thィエD1-19ィイD1thィエD1 centuries, and clarified the fundamental changes occurred in the local society. He partly used the GIS (Geographical Information System) in his analysis and will integrate the historical findings with it. Yanagisawa studied about the usage of common properties in the country side by combining the results of land record study and the field trip in Tiruchirapalli. Watanabe studied the development of railway network in south India by the sources in the railway department. Awaya distinguished the peculiar problem of alcohol drinking from the point of gender. Karashima, Shanmugam, and Subbarayalu analyzed inscriptional data in the concerned area. Frank conducted a few field research by utilizing the information supplied by Mizushima.
3. The results of these studies are temporarily presented in the booklet attached herein with. Refined final papers will be published in English from India in 2001.