| Project/Area Number |
09041013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Akifumi The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Information Center for Education and Research, Professor, 教育研究情報資料センター, 教授 (30091888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HACHIMURA Kazaburo Ritumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
YASUNAGA Hisashi National Institute for Japanese Literature, Professor, 教授 (20017411)
OZAWA Kazumasa Osaka Electro-Communication University, Engineering Informatics, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40076823)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 教授 (00000216)
洪 政国 日本IBM(株), 東京基礎研究所, 課長
斉藤 雅 大日本印刷(株), システム開発部, 課長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Museums / Art Museums / Database / Digitalization / 人文科学 / コンピュータ / 画像データベース |
| Research Abstract |
FY 1997 : Two of investigators visited Europe to survey the current situation of digitalization in museums and also discussed with invited researches from Australia and Canada. Another activity was to collect information via internet. FY 1998 : We gathered information by questionnaire whichi was sent to about four hundreds museums all over the world, and visited Australia to survey the current situation of digitalization in museums. And also two of investigators attended "Museum and Web Conference" to get hot information. FY 1999 : We invited three researchers from Australian museums and held the symposium about the digitalization in museums and published the final report.