Education Reform and its Impact on Higher Education in England and Wales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HADA Yumiko  Shiga University, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30263031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EADES Jeremy  Shiga University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80232106)
UEDA Takeo  Nagoya University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10168627)
TANAKA Kojiro  Outemon University, Humanrelations, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90127100)
BARNETT Rona  ロンドン大学, 教育学部, 教授
PHILLIPS Dav  オックスフォード大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigher Education in the UK / Postgraduate education / Qualiaty Control / HFFCE / QAA / RAE / 質保証(Quality Control) / HEFCE / RAE / ステューデント・ローン / イギリス大学理事 / 質の管理 / ロナルド・バーネット / 高等教育 / 大学院教育 / 英国
Research Abstract
British Postgraduate Training : present state and main issues
In the past British postgraduate training has been little researched : the general trend has been for research to concentrate mainly on undergraduate education because of its connections with government policy. Postgraduate training was not the center of attention and was even thought to be somewhat peripheral.
Historically, the first degree has been given priority, because of its many good points, combining traditional theoretical knowledge and practical issues. The education budget is mainly decided in relation to the first degree, and it has become a matter of public concern, as well as a central issue for government. Postgraduate education has for some years been treated as an appendage involving a small number of students, and has been unable to move beyond this rather neglected position on the edge of the structure of education. (Clark, 1993)
In the past, going on to postgraduate education was unusual, and it was seen as … More a specialist training course for university teachers, and researchers in universities or industry, especially in the natural sciences. Along with the development of higher education from an elite to a mass education system, the thinking in relation to postgraduate education also gradually changed during the 1980s. Now, less specialized disciplines such as economics, law, education, and social work are also starting to look for postgraduate qualifications. In addition, many types of postgraduate training are in demand because of the demand for life-long education.
The aims and purposes of postgraduate education are now starting to be looked at once again, now that it is accepted throughout the world that high grade education plays an essential role in the provision of a skilled and proficient labor force. This because it is seen as playing a role in making today (IUs economy and society more competitive.
Within the context of the debate over higher education, there are the following four issues :
1. Doctoral training and research.
2. The purpose of the taught masters course in relation to employment
3. The relationship between employment and postgraduate training
4. Postgraduate study and its influence on the future job market
There is much debate in Britain concerning these four issues. Within this debate, many questions, such as the historical development of postgraduate training, student employment, and finally, the future of the British system, are being examined by comparing them with the situation in America.
But what is clear is that even though postgraduate education was seen as peripheral in the past, it is gradually starting to be seen as playing a more central role. Less