| Project/Area Number |
09041016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJIMOTO Masashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70221413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Tooru Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00148561)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
MAEHIRA Yasushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70157155)
TSUKIHARA Toshihiro Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (10254377)
安井 真奈美 天理大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (40309513)
今井 一郎 弘前大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (50160023)
リシン ツェワン ブータン王国, 教育省, 副大臣
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Bhutan / Nepal / Himalaya / Tibetan Buddhism / creation of traditional culture / modernization and education / grobalization / environmental education / ゾンカ語 / 宗教教育 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 価値教育 / 出産 / ゾンガ語 / 成人教育 / 道徳教育 / ブ-タン / 国語教育 / インド / 近代化と伝統 |
| Research Abstract |
The study aimed at conducting intensive investigation over the recent educational and cultural development in Bhutan and Nepal. The focus was put on the ways and levels of reconciliation of modernization/globalization and tradition/nationalization at which Bhutan has been facing as an imminent problem. During three years of research, six local meetings were held for designing the research plan and discussing the research findings. In total 9 researchers were involved and 6 parties conducted field researches in Thimphu, Paro, Bumuthang, Punakha, Trongsa, (Bhutan), and Kathmandu and Gungsa (Nepal). Ministry of Education, UNDP, JICA, Youth Center, National Library, and 12 schools including monastic school were visited. Research topics cover formal schooling and reforms, non-formal and adult education, language and tradition, child rearing and birth giving, and education for refugees. In each visit interviews, fieldnoting or questionnaires were used to collect first hand resource as well as the most detail documentation ever since were conducted including the purchasing of 323 textbooks of Bhutanese schools. The research results from the contributors will be compiled in Himalayan Study Monographs No.7, by the Association for the Studies of Himalaya, Kyoto University.