| Project/Area Number |
09041018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hidenori Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (20183246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDE Hiroshi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90025065)
SUGIMOTO Kenji Bukkyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90079020)
TANAKA Tan Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90000306)
MIYAMOTO Kazuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60174207)
NAKAMURA Shin'ichi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80237403)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | walled sites / Changiiang River valley / Chinese civilization / Hubei / Yinxiangcheng site / Qujialing Culture / Shijiahe site / settlement hierarchies / 中国 / 河南省 / 湖北省 / 府城遺跡 / 城郭都市 / 殷 / 宮殿 / 段 / 二里岡文化 / 稲作 / プラントオパール / 石家河文化 / 玉器 |
| Research Abstract |
The discovery of large walled sites from the middle Changiiang River valley during the last ten years has provided impetus for examining the development of complex societies. We have focused on the walled sites during the third millennium B. C. in the discussions about the origins of Chinese civilization, for that purpose we, Joint Archaeology Team of Jingzhou Museum, Hubei and Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, have excavated Yinxiangcheng site, one of the medium-sized walled sites, and simultaneously undertook archaeological surveys for the other walled sites. We have investigated seven large sites with walls in the middle Changjiang River valley. It appears that these walled sites were constructed during the Qujialing Culture. There is intriguing variation in size of walled enclosures. The site of Shijiahe is the largest walled site complex, now more than 40 settlements are known within/without the enclosed area. Except for some houses, storage pits, and burials, the major find at the site is a ritual structure. Among the ritual objects the big-mouth zun beaker with incised signs, which were typical of the Dawenkou Culture, is of the utmost significance. There can be no question that the Qujialing-Shijiahe Culture and the Dawenkou Culture had touched each other directly, and that Shijiahe site served as the ceremonial center and the central place for long distance exchanges within regional settlement hierarchies.