Dynamics of Cultures and Systems in the Pacific Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Junji  Professor Anthropology, Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (10153454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Teruo  Professor Anthropology, Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20110083)
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  Professor anthropology, Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60175487)
KASUGA Naoki  Professor anthropology, Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60142668)
MARUYAMA Makoto  Professor Economics, University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40209705)
TANAKA Masakazu  Associate Professor Anthropology, Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00188335)
佐藤 光  大阪市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90093244)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscultural anthropology / Latin America / Southeast Asia / Oceania / cultural dynamics / global market / immigration / community / 環太平洋地域 / 文化分析 / 政治経済システム
Research Abstract
This project attempted to analyze the dynamics of cultures in the Pacific Rim in connection with the workings of political and economic systems. The following cases and problems were investigated based on the ethnographic method :
1. Hindu immigrants in Singapore from South India ; ethno-nationalization of their religious practice both at the level of the ethnic group and of the multiethnic nation-state.
2. The Endenese people of Eastern Indonesia ; labor migration to Malaysia, "traditional" versus "modern" language games and the position of modern market economy in their discourse.
3. Samoan immigrants in New Zealand ; their cultural relations with other Samoan enclaves and the appearance of new cultural identity among younger generations.
4. A Mestizo community of Western Mexico ; immigration to the United States, transformation of land ownership and the change of political identity.
5. Urban indigenous population in Fiji ; the peripheral position in the global capitalist system, the sedu … More ctive power of money, rising social problems and an economic predicament.
6. The system of local currencies in New Zealand and Australia ; the system's development and its effectiveness in producing communal social relations.
7. Batik cloth production in central Indonesia ; its dynamic historical development in competitive and innovative market economy.
8. Andean peasants immigrating into Lima, Peru ; the breakdown of ethnic hierarchy and the reorganization of new capitalist society based on indigenous cultures.
9. Indigenous peasant communities in northwestern Guatemala ; migration to the United States as an entrepreneurial activity, the expansion of coffee production, and cultural constancy in this process of rapid economic development.
In each case, we found the problem of labor migration, weak framework of the nation-state and the dominance of market economy on the systemic side, and close communal organization as a basis for identity production on the cultural side. We set up ideal types of the interrelations between these two aspects. Less