Social Basis for Voluutary Orgauizatious Active in Disaster : Japan-US Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Tomohide  Osaka University,Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (80260644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMORI Katsuya  奈良大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (80231679)
SUGIMAN Toshio  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10135642)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdisaster / volunteer / volunteer organization / Social basis / Japan-US comparison / Great Hanshin Earthquake / Northridge Earthguake / network / 災害ボランティア / 災害ボランティア組織 / ENLA / NVNAD
Research Abstract
The present study conducted fieldwork and theoretical analyses of activities of disaster volunteer organizations both in Japan and in the US, and compared their social basis. According to the comparisons, this study not only analyzed practical significance of disaster volunteers in future disaster mitigation system, but also proposed a theoretical framework for future research in disaster volunteers.
First, we continued our participant observation in Nippon Volunteer Network Active in Disaster, which was established after the Great Hanshin Earthquake, and wrote an ethnography in detail. Second, we conducted interviews to and collected documents from the Emergency Network of Los Angeles (ENLA) that emerged after Northridge earthquake. We also studied the life-histories of core members of ENLA to identify their motivations to take part in the ENLA. Third, we proposed a theoretical framework for future study on disaster volunteers by referring not only to group dynamics, but also to various related areas. Finally, by taking into account the reports from the disaster field immediately after the Kobe quake and the recent movement toward establishment of a nation-wide network of disaster volunteer organizations, we presented practical views for the disaster relief system based on the differences between Japan and the US, and a practical and theoretical view for the studies on disaster volunteers in future.
We found that, regardless of differences between Japan and the US, activities in local communities during the peace time have impacts on efficiency of volunteer activities in an emergency. Individual volunteers were motivated differently between two countries, it is needed to establish nation-wide and local network among volunteer organizations in Japan. It was reconfirmed that the framework of group dynamics could be most applicable to the research in disaster volunteers.