Archaeological Study on the Mekhong Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Eiji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Masaru  National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Archaeology, Research Associate, 考古研究部, 助手 (50218161)
INOUE Kazuto  Nara National Institute of Cultural Accets, Director of the First Laboratory of Archaeology, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 考古第一調査室長 (60110087)
WATANABE Yoshiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (10210965)
BUI Chi Hoan  ホーチミン市社会科学委員会, 考古学センター, 教授
CHAIKANCHIT  コンケン大学, 人文・社会科学部, 準教授
CHALIT Chaik  コンケン大学, 人文・社会科学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMekhong River / Bronze Drum / River Transportation / Civilization / Early States in Southeast Asia / Champassac / Khorat Plateau / Iron and Salt / 青銅器 / 鉄器 / ムン川 / チー川 / 古代文明 / 都市 / 水稲農耕 / オケオ文化 / ドンナイ文化
Research Abstract
I carried the archaeological study on the process of the civilization from prehistory to the birth of early states in the Mekhong basin and its neighboring regions in South Vietnam, Northeast Thailand, South Laos and Cambodia. Local unification occurred along the each river valley from the third century BC in the Mekhong delta and the Don Nai basin, South Vietnam. In Northeast Thailand, Heger 1 bronze drums were distributed along the main rivers. It is very important that the junctions and the valleys of Mekhong, Mun, Chi and Songkram Rivers played strategic roles for the river transportation between the Mekhong and its tributaries, and the transportation to connect between the inland of the Khorat Plateau and the Mekhong. Champassac, South Laos was also important for the river traffic and transportation because it is located in the upper stream of the Khong Falls that cut the transportation. According to my research results, three important facts are notified. First, collection and export centers of the commodities such as iron, salt and forest products in the Khorat Plateau appeared along the Mekhong and its tributaries in the third century BC. Second, the chiefs of such centers as their regalia accepted Heger 1 bronze drums. Third, such centers that had economic and political powers were situated at strategic points along the rivers such as the junctions of rivers, islands in rivers and falls. Some centers developed to become early states after the first century AD.