The Invention of Tradition in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Sueo (1999)  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (00225319)
黒田 景子 (1997-1998)  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (20253916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 景子  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (20253916)
TOSA Keiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90283853)
AOYAMA Toru  Kagoshima University, Research Center for the Pacific Oslands, Associate Professor, 多島圏研究センター, 助教授 (90274810)
NITTA Eiji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
桑原 季雄  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (00225319)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSea World / Tourism / Islam / Karen / World view / Multi-Ethnic / Bronze Drum / Making Tradition / イスラーム / カレン
Research Abstract
[KUWAHARA] did a research about a new tendency in tourism at Pinang, Langkawi, Negeri Sembilan in Malaysia and in Singapore. He investigated about the link between the state and tourism, how the state plays a role in national image-management.
[AOYAMA] visited Benayes, a holy place for Buddhists, and other places such as Calcutta, Delhi, Chengnai in India for a research inspection and collecting materials about Indian Buddhism and Islam. This research trip extended his knowledge about Buddhism and Islam, which enabled him to gain a comparative view and a new insight about Buddhism and Islam in Southeast Asia.
[TOSA] carried out an intensive field research about the use of religious land at mount Taamanya in Karen State in Myammer. She investigated who came from where to this religious land to settle down. She also did a research about the factors for the people in choosing the residence and the changes in means of livelihood caused by migration. She also visited Benaye for the better understanding of Buddhism in Myammer.
[NITTA] continued to collect data about Heger 1 bronze drums that were found recently in Borneo, Kuala Terengganu and many other places in Southeast Asia. By investigating the distribution of these bronze drums, he indicates the probability of the link between river traffics, marine transportations, tributary trades and the bronze drums.