Discovery of French documents on the Ryukyus and their basical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Masanobu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40192893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Hiroichi  University of the Ryukyus, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (20045165)
TOMIYAMA Kazuyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211403)
MORITA Moushin  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40045167)
渡名 喜明  那覇市立壺屋焼物博物館, 館長
BEILEVAIRE P  フランス科学研究庁, 社会科学高等研究院, 研究員
BEILLEVAIRE ピー  フランス科学研究庁人文, 社会学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRyukyu / French missionaries / Missions Etrangeres de Paris / Admiral Cecille / Charles Haguenauer / Franco-Ryukyuan Treaty / The French flect in Indochina / Ryukyuan Classic pottery / 幕末外交史 / 琉仏条約 / 琉球(首里)王府 / 総理官 / セシル提督 / フランス / デューモン・デュルヴィル / フューレ神父 / 琉球古典焼 / フォルカード神父 / 使琉球記 / 三国通覧図説
Research Abstract
1. We recognised and copies the letters of the missionaries who stayed at the Ryukyus and almost all the other concerned documents at Archives des missions Etrangeres de Paris. We accomplished their transcription and could present, partially, the Japanese translation in our report. As Mr. Beillevaire is going to publish the missionaries' letters with his comments, we can expect its Japanese translation in the future.
2. We collected, on microfilms and copies, old maps, books, magazines and catalogs concerning Ryukyu at the French National Library, the National Archives and specialized bookshops.
3. We recognized, at the Library of College de France, six notebooks on Okinawa research of the French ethnologist, Charles Haguenauer, who visited Okinawa in 1930. We copied the notebooks and presented a part of them in the report. We can expect their total transcription and Japanese translation.
4. We discovered and presented in our some pictures drawn by a lieutenant who accompanied the admiral Cecille when he made contact with the Ryukyuan government.
5. We recognized several pieces of Okinawan China at the musee de l'Homme, and we measured them and book photos.