Studies of the Dynamics of African "Sound Cultures"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Kenichi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Intl. Studies, Prof., 国際学部, 教授 (00227365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI *  Kokushikan Univ. School of Law, Associate Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (20276447)
KAWADA Junzo  Faculty of Intl. Studies, Prof., 国際学部, 教授 (50107835)
堀内 正樹  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 助教授 (10209281)
真島 一郎  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10251563)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsschisms & unity / musical representations / rap / street culture / Chordphones / talking drum / pupularization / popular music / 大衆化 / 社会的分裂・結合 / 太鼓合奏 / ハープ / 単弦弓奏リュート / 職業ミュージシャン / ダンス・バンド / 音象徴性 / ハ-プ・リュート / 仮面活動 / 歴史伝承 / レゲエ / タ-ラブ
Research Abstract
The present project deals with both traditional and modern contexts African "sound cultures" from a sociodynamic perspective. Tsukada explored the relationships between the social tendencies toward schisms and unity and their musical representations in the Fanti society of Ghana, where Kawada developed his former hypothesis on the Monde and the Hausa complexes of "sound cultures" by investigating the origins and distributions of some sound-producing instruments in West Africa. Suzuki tried the dynamic processes of development of the modern "sound culture" of so-called Street Boys in Alidjan as a result of their incorporation of raps into their music genres. Tsuruta and Higashi both investigated the "sound culture" of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, but on the different topics : Tsuruta compared the public and private dance bands in terms of economic activity and Higashi focused on the historical aspects of the popular music genre called taarab.