Project/Area Number |
09041030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOEDA Hiroyasu Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (40008636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takahiro Mie University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50185849)
KIMURA Hideo University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10153206)
FUJII Tatsuhiko National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Museum Anthropology, Professor, 博物館民族学研究部, 教授 (80045260)
HUERTAS Lore カントゥータ大学, 社会科学部, 教授
FLORES Jorge クスコ大学, 社会科学部, 教授
MILLONES Lui サンマルコス大学, 社会科学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Central Andes / Peru / Rural / Urban Relation / Regional Identity / Popular Art / Folk Catholicism / National Culture / 民俗芸能・芸術 / 植民地統治 / ペル- / 都市への移住 |
Research Abstract |
In the Andean countries, especially in Peru, the regional differentiation seems to become more prominent, weakening the former stratified ethnic relations, which is worth studying by the ethnological observations and analysis. Our research was carried out in two regions - Ayacucho and Cuzco -intermittently since 1997 to 1999 to obtain controlled comparable data in various socio-cultural aspects : social institutions, religion, folk culture, artistic expression, etc. The factors which cause the internal regional difference in Peru are numerous and complicated, but are basically conditioned by the characteristics of the Andean urban/rural interactions. In Peru of today the modernizing process goes on from urban area to rural one, while, at the same time, the andeanization, which is often called "desborde andino" (Andean flood), is very noticeable since 1960's with rapid and great increase of the immigration of rural population. That is, the socio-cultural traditions of Peruvian highlands have now become to play so important role in the urban life, some of which are accepted as a part of nation-wide popular culture. Good examples are "danza de tijeras" (dance of scissors) and "retablo" (painted alter), originated from Ayacucho region, which are discussed in our publication "Historia, religion, y rituales en los pueblos ayacuchanos", Senri Ethnological Report 9, 1999.