Nushu-Chinese Women's Script-and Its Present Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Orie  Bunkyo Univ. Faculty of Language and Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10203663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 力衛 (陣 力衛)  目白学園短期大学, 講師 (60269470)
SAKURAI Takashi  Meikai Univ., Facultv of Languasges, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60255031)
劉 頴  成城大学, 文芸学部, 講師
CHEN Li-wei  Mejiro University, Women'college, Assistant Professor
LIU Ying  Seijyo Univ., Faculty of Arts and Literature
黄 雪貞  中国社会科学院, 研究員
李 奇楠  北京大学, 東方系, 講師
劉 穎  成城大学, 文芸学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHunan Province / Jiang Yong Prefecture / Nushu / Women's Script / Yang Huan-yi / He Yan-xin / He Jing-hua / San Chao Shu / 女文字 / 湖南省江永県 / 何静幸 / 女書(nushu) / 城関土話
Research Abstract
This is a report of how much "women's characters" -Endo calls it Onna Moji 'Women's Script' whereas it is generally called 'Nushen in that area-are still alive in existence in Human Province of China.
The field work was conducted six times between April of 1997 and March of 2000. We confirmed that there are three transmitters of Women's Script. By 1997, only two transmitters were found, Ms. Yan Huan-yi (born in 1909) and Ms. He Yan-xin (born in 1940), but in 1998 we located a third transmitter, Ms He Jing-hua (born in 1940). Ms. He Jin-huna managed to restore the ability of writing Women's Script in 1998 after studying on her own, which was motivated by her involvement in Endo's fieldwork in 1997. Our investigation made it possible that an informant has become a transmitter.
We came to a conclusion that there are only three transmitters mentioned above after three years of our fieldwork where we investigated more than 100 villages.
However, we confirmed that there are a few original documents such as San chao shun. We also found out that one of the transmitters, Ms. He Yan-xin, received an education in Kanji 'Chinese character' until junior high school, therefore, was influenced by it. Moreover, women in that area had high technology in such areas as embroidery, textile fabrics, and cloth shoes. It became clear that these dexterous manual work has a close relationship to the creation of Women's Script and its transmission.