An Archaeological Research and study on a Prehistoric Site in the Thracian Plain, Bulgaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMURO Hitoshi  Faculty of Letters, Department of History, Tokai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10186009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINPAPA Yasuo  Faculty of Letters, Department of History, Tokai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20161614)
TAO Masatoshi  Faculty of Letters, Department of History, Tokai University, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (90216599)
SEKINE Takao  Faculty of Letters, Department of History, Tokai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70119684)
宮原 俊一  東海大学, 文学部, 助手 (50297206)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBulgaria / Tell / Bronze age / Settlement / Excavation / Dwelling houses / Ovens / Stone-paved road / 銅石時代
Research Abstract
The results of the Djadovo Excavation 1999 were summarized as bellow:
1. We made a stratigraphical profile drawing, measuring 25m in length, of bronze age layers at Tell Djadovo. Now we are analyzing the results, but we expect that will be a basic material for uderstanding and solving several important problems, for example, how did chalcolithic culture end and bronze age culture start in the Thracian Plain, Bulgaria, and what was the main character of bronze age settlement and how did it change through ages, besides of framing up the chronological chart.
2. We investigated a "Settlement road paved with pebbles" running straightly with a slight curve from east to west in the center of the settlement, and made a drawing of it in detail. Dwelling houses were arranged along the road in group. We imagin that was a basic settlement plan of the bronze age villagers in the Thracian Plain as seen in the Ezero settlement located in 4km north of the Djadovo settlement.
3. We excavated a dwelling house (Dwelling house No. 10). It had at least two floors one above the other, and many carbonized grains (wheat and millet) and fruit seeds were found from each floors. These are a concrete fact suggesting their subsistence.
4. A clay Venus (a female figurine made of clay ) was found on the upper floor of the house. This is the second example excavated by us in the site. This is a material understanding their mental world.
5. We practised the magnetic susceptibility measurement to several ovens. It will be expected to make clear how to use ovens through these data.
6. We started to arrange materials excavated in previous seasons in the research base for publishing the final report.