The General Studies for Archives of the Government General of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Yukio  Faculty of Law, Chukyo Univ., professor, 法学部, 教授 (40148242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Tetsuo  Faculty of Humanities, Niigata Univ., professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50303095)
SAKAI Emiko  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Chukyo Univ., associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00217754)
OTOMO Masako  Faculty of Sociology, Chukyo Univ., professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30060700)
KURIHARA Jun  College of Arts and Sciences Depture of History, Tokyo womans Univ., professor, 文理学部・史学科, 教授 (40225264)
HIROSE Yoshihiro  Faculty of Cultural Information Resouces, Surugadai Univ., professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50265435)
水野 保  東京都公文書館, 主事
高橋 実  作新学院大学, 経営学部, 教授
高橋 益代  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 嘱託研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGovernment General of Taiwan / Modern Japanese History / Japanese policy-making Process of ruling Taiwan / Modern History of Eastern Asia / Study of Japanese colonies / Archives of Government General of Taiwan / the Governor General of Taiwan / Structure of the Japanese governing system for colonies / 日本政治史
Research Abstract
1. The project of putting together the collection of the Taiwan Government-General documents was carried out with the expressed consent of the Taiwan Archives which has proprietary rights over them. This involved photocopying, xeroxing, and trancribing them at the Taiwan Archives during the summer and spring breaks of the years 1997 to 1999. The results are, first, the project members sucessded in putting together a complete index of all the documents spanning the years 1895 to 1945. Second, the project members were unable to carry out. Its hoped for goal and had to stop with the documents of the Meiji period. The reasons were that there were numerous badly damaged documents and the various restrictions imposed by the Archives such as those on reproduction. However, we succeeded generally in including the important documents relating to the fundamental policies for the governing of Taiwan. The documents thus collected included extremely valuable previously unknown ones such as the Taiw … More an Government-Generals right to enact statues, definitive papers on the basis by which overseas territories would be governed, materials on the certification of Japanese Language texts and Japanese Language instruction, social welfare policies, the plans for establishing the Keelung Naval harbor, the establishment of military voltintary system for Taiwanese, Taiwan s judiciary, medical, and shrine related papers.
2. The research activities were, first, the holding of a general research conference that included scholars involved in joint Japan-Taiwan research and collaborators ; and, second, six research meeting attended by participants from Chukyo University and Taiwan Archives at the Academia Sinica. At these meeting, we jointly studied and produced concrete case studies based upon the synthesis of earlier research on the history of the administration -of Taiwan, and clarified the process by which Japan's administration of Taiwan was carried out. As a consequence, it became clear that compared to the analysis of decision making based on concrete case studies, the earlier research based on interpreting legal texts was not related to reality in any substantive manner, and by analyzing historical documents in the manner, we were able to establish the basis of Japan's administration of Taiwan that is susceptible to proof.
3. By putting together the collection of the Taiwan Goveriment-General documents, and by analyzing the rationale of the manner in which it was structured, we were able to make clear and generalize about bow modern official documents (administrative documents) are organized. Less