Interdisciplinary Studies on the Mesoamerican Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
OHI<KUNIAKI  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20183220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Nobuyuki  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (40273205)
SAKURAI Mieko  Osaka University of Economics, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (90235226)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMesoamerica / E1 Salvador / Prehispanic Cultures / Chalchuapa Site / Nihua / Mud Construction / Archaeology / Ethnohistory / チャルチュアバ遺跡 / 遺跡保存 / 文化協力 / 火山灰 / ピピル / 文化変容 / シンクレティズム / 学際研究 / 土製建造物修復保存法 / 火山灰編年学
Research Abstract
We have researched on the Mesoamerican cultures focusing mainly on their archaeological, historical and ethnological aspects, in El Salvador, which located at the south limit of Mesoamerica. The project started in 1997 and took 3 years to be completed. The center of the investigations was the Casa Blanca area in the Chalchuapa Site.
Archaeological research : At Casa Blanca the excavation was carried out along with the restoration of their architectural structures. The results revealed the architectural style and constructional system of their buildings made by mud. According to the materials obtained from the excavation we determined their period that they belong to : some were found in the late Preclassic (200 B.C. to A.C.200) and others, in the late classic (A.D.600 to 1,000) ; consecuently, this place was part of the Mayan culture. Also we found traces of the Teotihuacan influence that reached the place between these two periods. Around the 11th and 12th centuries a migration of the Nahua group, called Pipil, reached here from the northwest of mexico through the Central Mexico. By the archaeological data we could establish some relations between the Pipil and the Nahuan culture of the Central Mexico culture.
Historical research : The research on the religions and social customs of the people in this parish.
Ethnological research : We studied the located in a little village of the Pipil and its concern with families, a variety of the materials and techniques of dyeing used in the traditional societies, and Easter Week in Chalchuapa.