A Study of Maheth Site in India -with priority given to city area-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takahiro (1998-1999)  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70188019)
網干 善教 (1997)  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90067463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBA Motoharu  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
YAMAOKA Taizou  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067576)
TANJI Teruyoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00067555)
YONEDA Fumitaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00298837)
TAKAHASHI Seiichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00025082)
藪田 貫  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80027987)
薗田 香融  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40067492)
高橋 隆博  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70188019)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRepublic of India / Saheth (Sravasti) site / Maheth (Jatavana) site / Hindu Temple / マヘート遺跡 / カーンド・バーリー門 / 煉瓦積遺構 / ヒンドウー寺院 / 寺院構造 / マヘ-ト遺跡
Research Abstract
In the season of 1997, we laid out excavation trenches over a mound called locally 'Hindu Temple Mound' which is located in the western half of the southern part of the site. As a result of the excavation, it was revealed that the temple, which belonged to Hinduism, was built around the 7th century AD.
In the season of 1998, an excavation work was taken out on the western side of the temple, objective of which was to confirm the relationship between the temple and buildings of the preceding periods. The excavation revealed that the urban habitation started in this area around the 5th century BC, and continued to the 4th century AD. The period both of the beginning and decline of the urban habitation in this area were somewhat later than those of the northern area, indicating that the development of the city showed the temporal variation from area to area.
In the season of 1999, a surface of survey was made over a mound which is located on the eastern half of the southern part of the site. This mound was supposed to be royal palace from its size, having significances in the understanding of the city-structure.
As revealed by the work in the last three seasons, the southern part of the site shows a quite different picture of the urban development from northern part of the site. The habitation began in the northern part of the site in somewhat earlier period, compared to be southern part of the site, showing that the urban habitation expanded from the northern part of the site towards the southern part of the site. On contrast, the southern part of the site maintained its habitation until the 4th or 5the century AD, while the northern part of the site was declined as early as the 2nd century or 3rd century AD. This difference of the habitation process from area to area within a site seems to have significances in the understanding the process of development of the city.