| Project/Area Number |
09041037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINTANI hideharu Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20187561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUDA Shigeru Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90252733)
KANASAKA Kiyonori Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
HARA Ryuichi Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70198901)
DEGUHCHI Akiko Kansai Gaidai University, College of International Communication, School of International Languages and Communication, Associate Professor, 国際言語学部, 助教授 (00268385)
HORIKAWA Toru Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60108967)
末尾 至行 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80067462)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Middle East / traditional technologies / waterpower / water supply / irrigation / farming / nomadism / navigation / shipbuilding / 乾燥農法 / 遊牧・農耕技術 / 水利・潅漑技術 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at making clear the actual conditions of traditional technologies of Middle East including the Mediterranean World. The investigators engaged in the research into the actual state and the genealogy of various traditional technologies, and also into the way of handing them down to the next generation. Results of the research can be summarized as below. 1. In this area, there are many kinds of fine traditional technologies that have developed in the Middle Eastern and Islamic heritages, for example, indigenous life technologies of nomadic groups, agricultural technologies in dry lands, irrigation and water supply technologies that enable agriculture and people's daily life, construction and use of water mills, shipbuilding, making and repairing of manuscripts, and traditional crafts supporting entertainment. They are now facing crisis of being lost in the social and economic modernization. 2. Closer investigations show us that the traditional technologies are of use nowadays and are being handed down with sustained efforts of people, and that lost technologies, for example, of traditional navigation and making sea charts and portolans which developed in the Mediterranean Sea, played very important roles in the history of the area concerned. Because traditional technologies still have modern importance in spite of the crisis of being lost, more extensive and detailed research on them is highly required.