| Project/Area Number |
09041039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHHORI Satoshi Shizuoka University Faculty of Information Prof., 情報学部, 教授 (30169057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 孝司 国立科学博物館, 普及部, 課長 (10300683)
YOSHITAKE Hiroki National Science Museum Dept. of Education Director, 教育部, 部長 (50291951)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu Hiroshima University Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
北山 大樹 国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究官 (20270407)
OBARA Iwao National Science Museum Dept. of Education Div. of Science Education Chief, 教育部, 室長 (60259992)
小川 義和 国立科学博物館, 教育部, 文部技官 (60233433)
古谷田 明良 国立科学博物館, 教育部, 文部技官 (70290864)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Informal Science Education / National Standard / National Curriculum / Education Program / Public Understanding of Science / Outreach Program / Collaboration between museums and schools / アウトリーチプログラム / ボランティア / インターン |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the education programs of science museums and the organizations which support museums in U.S. and U.K. from the informal science educational viewpoint. The results are as follows: (1) Activities in science museums Education activities which target visitors of wide ages are implemented in science museums. The various education programs which are concerned with visitor ages are provided. The worksheets, which help the visitor understand the exhibition, are designed in accordance with The National Standard of U.S. and The National Curriculum of U.K. (2) The collaboration between museums and schools It is divided into two programs, one of them is programs for students and the other is for teachers. There are on-site programs and outside programs which are implemented at schools In U.S. The outreach program targets school groups which can't or won't visit museums because of the long distance. Recently, in addition to such programs, the education section of each museum has develope
… More
d another one focused on the training teachers and facilitators in such as volunteers or student's interns. In U.K. Though the outreach program and the intern-program aren't provided such as in U.S., fulfillment of education programs are provided for teachers in the viewpoint of how to use museum effectively. (3) The organization which supports Science museums In U.S. The Association of American Museums(AAM), Association o f Science and Technology Center (ASTC), and IMLS support museum's activities. ASTC, which is network organization of science museum and center, advises museums on development of exhibitions and education programs. At the development of science education programs, the grants from foundations such as NSF (National Science Foundation) has become very important. In U.K. The Royal Society and Royal Institute have supported the science education policy. The former focuses the promotion of public understanding of science, and has implemented a big project(COPUS) which involves several institutions such as the Science Museum in London. The part, which the support organizations play, has become very important in the development of science education programs and exhibition. Less