Research on the Japanese archives in the European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shunsuke (1998-1999)  Dept. of Historical Documents, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (90022186)
森 安彦 (1997)  国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 教授 (30020613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masahito  Dept. of Historical Documents, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (90113422)
USHIKI Yukio  Dept. of Historical Documents, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (60223525)
SUZUE Eiichi  Dept. of Historical Documents, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (30259999)
OTOMO Kazuo  Dept. of Historical Documents, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Associate-professor, 史料館, 助教授 (30169007)
YAMADA Tetsuyoshi  Dept. of Historical Documents, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Associate-professor, 史料館, 助教授 (70220390)
渡辺 浩一  国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 助教授 (00201179)
高木 俊輔  国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 教授 (90022186)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese archives / records / manuscripts / German / The Netherlands / France / United Kingdom / Italy / 在欧日本史料 / 近世 / 近代 / ベルギー
Research Abstract
As a result of the three-year research project, considerable amount of information on Japanese archives in European countries have been collected. Only a little or even nothing has been known yet about these archives so far among the Japanese scholars, and in many cases they had not been catalogued before our project. For instance, the private archives of Francois Verny, one of the most famous French figures for the Japanese as an "Oyatoi-Gaikokujin" (Foreign experts employed by the Japanese Government) in the early Meiji Era. Has been kept long by the Balay Family in saint-Etiene. We investigated whole of this archives and described most of them for the first time. Another important achievement of the project is to have catalogued and to created a database of Japan-related records in the NEFIS (Netherlands Forces Intelligence Service) archives which are preserved by the Library of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Hague. This collection consists of documents and some other materials which were captured by the NEFIS during and after the Second World War in the Netherlands India (Indonesia) and contains a considerable number of Japanese and Japan-relate records.
Most records have been disclosed very recently and the catalogue we produced should be very useful as a preliminary finding aid to this newly opened archives. In general, Japanese archives possessed by archival institutions and private families in European countries have not fully been investigated. In order to develop the investigation of these materials, there is a need to train experts who are able to handle Japanese archives in European countries and to establish an effective network among them as well as a cooperation between European and Japanese archival institutions.