STUDY ON THE INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON OF THE INTEGRATED TESTS USED FOR UNIVERSITY ADMISSIONS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
Principal Investigator
HUZII Mitsuaki  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Vice President, Doctor, 副, 所長・教授 (70016343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Tomoichi  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Doctor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00168238)
IWATSUBO Shuichi  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Doctor, 研究開発部, 教授 (20141997)
YANAI Haruo  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Doctor, 研究開発部, 部長・教授 (60010055)
ARAI Katsuhiro  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Doctor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90133610)
ONO Hiroshi  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Doctor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10051848)
繁桝 算男  東京大学大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90091701)
藤芳 衛  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20190085)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSAT / AAP / University Records / The Integrated Test / LFT / CSAT / MCAT / TMS / 大学入試後の成績 / ETS / PET / CBT / 高等学校卒業試験 / カリキュラム改革 / QCSテスト / テスト結果の等化 / 興味検査 / アメリカの入学者選抜の動向
Research Abstract
During three years from April 197 to March, 2000, we investigated various kinds of integrated tests employed as the entrance examination tests in some countries in the world. According to the investigations, it was found that integrated tests were divided into the following two types : The former type (A) is the integrated tests measuring essential abilities required for students to understand various subjects provided from universities. The integrated tests belonging to this type are further divided into the following two types. A1: Tests measuring abilities common to all subjects. -SAT (U.S.A.), PET (Israel) and CSAT (Korea) are included in this type. A2:Tests measuring abilities required to learn specific area of subjects such as medicine, or nursing. -TMS (Germany, Switzerland) and MCAT (U.S.A.) belong to this type.
The latter type (B) is the integrated test to measure abilities required to learn individual subjects such as chemistry, physics and biology. Most of the integrated tests we have investigated in the world for the last three years belonged to the type (A), while very few tests belonged to the type (B). Among the tests we have investigated, we found CSAT was interesting, since some items of CSAT measure abilities across different subjects. As far as the availability of the integrated tests in Japan is concerned, we found it necessary to construct the integrated tests which measure the abilities across some specific subjects such as physics and biology.