Ethnology of Native Societies and Trades in North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Kazuyoshi  Dep. Of Cultural Research, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (50110078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEYA Kazunobu  Dept. of Social Anthropology, Associate Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (10211723)
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro  Dept. of Advanced Studies in Anthropology, Associate Professor, 先端民族研究部, 助教授 (60214772)
SASAKI Shiro  Center for Anthropological Research Development, Associate Professor, 民族学研究センター, 助教授 (70178648)
KOSUGI Yasushi  Dept. of Literature, Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10211898)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Dept. of Literature, Chiba University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50172276)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTrade / North Pacific / Indigenous people / Copper / the Russian-American Company / Santan China Trade / 鋼板紋章 / 毛皮交易 / 社会変化
Research Abstract
By observing artifacts owned by several local museums in the Amur River Regions in Fur East Russia, we principally devoted ourselves to studying distribution and characteristics of "material goods" imported in the regions from Japan in exchange for commodities exported from the former to the latter through so-called "Santan China Trade. " Concretely, we studied about indigenous trading activities in the regions, especially those of the Ulchi who were the principal traders in the Santan China Trade, by taking pictures, measuring and drawing the artifacts of the local museums. As a result, we were able to find more the trading goods than we had expected and to gather basic data concerning the actual conditions of their trading routes. It was our noteworthy result to identify a large quantity of lacquer wares and ironworks made in Japan. Also, it was the first time that through the research on the artifacts we succeeded in making clear several facts of active developments of indigenous trading activities in the Amur River Region before the colonization by the states such as China, Russia and Japan. Furthermore, we successfully delineated the process of colonizing the indigenous peoples by those powerful states which intruded in the regions by competing with each other in controlling aboriginal trading networks.
In North America, we gathered information on trading goods of Northwest Coast Peoples not only by visiting several museums and some native community centers on the Northwest Coast and Alaska but also by taking interview from elders in aboriginal villages on the Coast.
We plan to make our research results open widely to the public through a special exhibition "Trades, and Arts and Crafts of Indigenous Peoples in the North" (a tentative title) at National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka, Japan around autumn of 2001 or later.